The only type of knife that is expressly forbidden is the switchblade, or automatic. You may not possess, carry or manufacture one in the state of Minnesota.
[…] (2) intentionally points a gun of any kind, capable of injuring or killing a human being and whether loaded or unloaded, at or toward another; or
(3) manufactures or sells for any unlawful purpose any weapon known as a slungshot or sand club; or
(4) manufactures, transfers, or possesses metal knuckles or a switch blade knife opening automatically; or
(5) possesses any other dangerous article or substance for the purpose of being used unlawfully as a weapon against another; or
Section 625.16 —PRESERVATION OF PUBLIC PEACE – CARRYING DANGEROUS WEAPONS
“Whoever shall go armed with a dirk, dagger, sword, pistol, or other offensive and dangerous weapon, without reasonable cause to fear an assault or other injury or violence to person, family, or property, may, on complaint of any other person having reasonable cause to fear an injury or breach of the peace, be required to find sureties for keeping the peace, for a term not exceeding six months, with the right of appealing as before provided.”
609.66 DANGEROUS WEAPONS
…
Subd. 1d. Possession on school property; penalty.